What personal information we collect and why we collect them

Contact forms

When you fill out the contact form, all information that you enter in the form will be sent to us as an email, this may include name, phone number, email address and message to us. This information is stored for an unlimited period, so we can provide an overview of service history for our users. Because the e-mail system is unencrypted, you should avoid sending sensitive information by e-mail.

Cookies

If you are using a service, you can ask us to remember your name, email, and website. This information is stored in a cookie and is there to make things easier for you. You will not need to re-enter this information the next time you use the service. These cookies expire after one year.
If you have an account and log in to this site, we will create a temporary cookie to determine if your browser supports using this. This cookie does not contain any personal information and disappears as soon as you close your browser.
When you log in, cookies are created that store your login information and choices you have taken regarding how content will appear. Cookies with login information expire after two days, while display options last for one year. If you check for ‘Remember me’, your login information will be stored for two weeks. If you log out of your account, these cookies will disappear.
For more details about cookies and how they are used on this page, refer to our cookie policy .

Webshop

We collect personal information about you at checkout in our store.
While you visit our site, we track products you’ve watched. We use this to show you products you’ve recently seen. We also track location, IP address and browser type: We use this for purposes such as estimation of taxes and shipping. We also use cookies to keep track of the contents of the shopping cart while you are browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we ask you to provide information like name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number and credit/debit card information.

We use this information for various purposes, including:
Send information about your account and order.
Answer your inquiries.
Manage payments and prevent fraud.
Set up your account for our store.
Comply with all legal obligations we have, such as tax calculation
Improve our offerings.
Send your marketing announcements if you choose to receive them.

If you create an account, we’ll save your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to fill out the box for future orders.

In general, we keep information about you as long as we need it for the purposes we have collected and using it. For example, we store order information for tax and accounting purposes. This includes name, e-mail address and invoice and shipping addresses.

We will also save comments or reviews, if you choose to engage in that.

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both administrators and shopkeepers can access order information such as what was purchased, when purchased and where to send. Customer information such as name, e-mail address, invoice and shipping information is also included.
Our employees have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Embedded content from other sites

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, photos, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor had visited the site the embedded content comes from.
These sites may collect information about you, use cookies, or build third-party tracking systems and monitor what you do through this embedded content. This also includes tracking your actions via the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to the site.
Here the privacy policies of the external websites applies.

We use embedded content from the following sites:
Google
Facebook
Beeketing

Statistics

We use Google Analytics to analyse user behaviour on our web pages. This tool stores cookies with your user behaviour, so no personal information will be collected as we have disabled collection of IP addresses. If you do not want to allow Google to collect user behaviour, you must turn on ‘Do Not Track’. Datahjelperne.no has a guide on how to turn on ‘Do Not Track’ ‘browser function’ (In Norwegian).

Who we share your information with

Google LLC

Google LLC is a US multinational technology company specialising in internet-related services and products, including online advertising technology, search engine, cloud computing, software and hardware.
Google Analytics shares user behaviour with Google LLC, but there are no personal data shared because we have disabled IP address collection.

Beeketing

Beeketing is a marketing platform that helps online sellers to create marketing campaigns efficiently and easily through automation.
Beeketing can collect information about you, use cookies or embed tracking systems, collecting mostly data related to the online store. Map information is not shared with Beeketing.
We have signed a data processing agreement with Beeketing and it is a serious company that will use aggregate data to improve the shopping experience.

PayPal

Paypal is a technology company. The software allows individuals and businesses to receive payments via the Internet. Stripe provides the technical, fraud prevention and banking infrastructure required to operate online payment systems.
At checkout we can collect your credit card number, expiration date and security code. This information is directed to our payment gateway (Paypal) to process your purchase.

Klarna Bank AB

Klarna Bank AB, commonly known as Klarna, is a Swedish bank that offers online financial services such as payment solutions for online stores, debt collection, credit payments and more.
At checkout we can collect your credit card number, expiration date and security code. This information is directed to our payment gateway (Klarna) to process your purchase.

Bring

Bring is a Norwegian postal and logistics company with operations in the Nordic region. Bring in Norway the part of the Post Group that serves the corporate customers and those parts of the business that target corporate customers.
At checkout we can collect your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and goods purchased. This information is directed to Bring in order to deliver your purchased items.

How long we keep information about you

For users who register on this site, we store personal information as they provide in their user profile. All users can view, edit and delete their own personal information at any time (except for usernames). The site administrators can also view and edit this information.

Your rights regarding information we have about you

If you have an account on this site, you may request an export file containing the personal information we have about you. This includes all data you have given us that have been saved. You may also request that we delete all personal information we have about you. This does not include information we are required to store for administrative, legal or security reasons.

How we protect your personal information

The website uses SSL certificate (for HTTPS). This certificate has A-Class assessment, securing all the communication between the site and visitors, so that no-one is able to read or change the information exchanged. In addition, this secures the identity of the site.

Servers are operated by Baggy Media AS and they provide the necessary updates and security measures. The servers are located at Hetzner, a professional and reputable hosting provider located in Germany. Passwords associated with user profiles are encrypted in the database so nobody can see which password is associated with which user account, not even technical personnel. There are several levels of access control in the solution architecture. Keyword management operators have access to orders and processing of these.

Changes

We can change the terms of consent and privacy statement to comply with new legal requirements and due to changes in our own practices for the collection and processing of personal data. For any changes that require consent, you will be asked to consent to new terms.

Contact

For questions or requests for privacy, please contact post@missioncriticaldesigns.com

You can complain about how we treat your information to

Data Protection Agency of Norway
Email: postkasse@datatilsynet.no
Phone: 22 39 69 00.